Governors

The current Governing Body at Woodlands Academy of Learning for 2018 – 2019 is as follows:

Community Governors

  • Mr R Lawrence (Chair)
  • Mrs K Glanville
  • Mrs S Sprigg

Trust Appointed Governor

  • Mr M Reid

LA Governor

  • Mr D Barker

Parent Governors

  • Mr R Eynon
  • Ms N Hill
  • Mr I Whitehouse (Vice Chair)

Staff Governors

  • Mrs T Newton (Headteacher)
  • Mrs J Jackson (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mrs J Meredith (Teaching Assistant)
  • Mrs J Graham (Pastoral Team and Safeguarding)

Associate Governors

  • Mrs C Macpherson (Deputy Headteacher)
  • Mrs V Baker (School Business Manager)
  • Mrs L Lowe

Woodlands Governor Leaflet 2018-2019

 

Registers of Business & Pecuniary Interest 2019/2020

Trustees Name Appointment Date & term of Office Type of Trustee Appointed by Business Interest Trustee/Gov     at Other Establishments Contractual Link to Academy or Other Education Setting Relationship to staff / pupils / trustees Signed Date
Victoria Baker 08/12/16 – 07/12/20 Associate Trustee Board of Trustees None Woodthorne Primary School Finance & Operations Lead Parent of a registered pupil & Sister in Law is a staff member Yes 19/09/2019
Daniel Barker 31/03/18 – 30/03/22 Associate Trustee Board of Trustees None Blue Coat Federation None None Yes 19/09/2019
Russell Eynon 17/03/16 – 16/03/20 Parent Trustee Parents None N/A None Parent of a registered pupil Yes 19/09/2019
Kate Glanville 24/09/15 – 23/09/19 Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A BCU None Yes 19/09/2019
Jayne Graham 19/10/17 – 18/10/21 Staff Trustee Staff None N/A Pupil & Welfare Support None Yes 19/09/2019
Natalia Hill 28/11/16 – 27/11/20 Parent Trustee Parents None N/A University of Wolverhampton Parent of a registered pupil Yes 21/09/2019
Julia Jackson 25/09/18 – 24/09/22 Staff Trustee Staff None N/A Assistant Head None Yes 19/09/2019
Robert Lawrence 11/10/16 – 10/10/20 Chair Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A None None Yes 19/09/2019
Lesley Lowe 21/05/16 – 20/05/20 Associate Governor Board of Trustees None N/A Bloxwich Academy None Yes 19/09/2019
Catherine Macpherson 08/12/16 – 07/12/20 Associate Governor Board of Trustees None N/A Deputy Headteacher Parent of a registered pupil Yes 19/09/2019
Jenny Meredith 15/06/16 – 14/06/20 Staff Trustee Staff None N/A Teaching Assistant None Yes 19/09/2019
Tamsin Newton Accounting Officer Headteacher Board of Trustees None N/A Headteacher None Yes 19/09/2019
Matthew Reid 28/02/19 – 27/02/23 Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A None None Yes 19/09/2019
Susan Spriggs 20/09/18 – 19/09/22 Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A None None Yes 19/09/2019
Ian Whitehouse 28/11/16 – 27/11/20 Vice Chair Parent Trustee Parents None N/A None Parent of a registered pupil Yes 20/09/2018

Committee Members & Attendance 2017/2018 – 2018/2019 – 2019/2020

Full Board Meetings  
Dates: 28/09/17 07/12/17 22/03/18 05/07/18 20/09/18 06/12/18 21/03/19 04/07/19 19/09/19
Victoria Baker P P P P P P P P P
Daniel Barker P P P A P P P X P
Simon Connor P
Russell Eynon A P A P P P A X P
Alison Fisher A A A P P A
Kate Glanville P P P A P A A P P
Jayne Graham P A P P P A P P P
Natalia Hill P P P P P P P A A
Julia Jackson P P P P P P A A P
Robert Lawrence P P P P P P P P P
Lesley Lowe A A A P P A A X P
Catherine Macpherson P P P P P P P P P
Daniel Mason A P A
Jenny Meredith P A P A P P A A P
Tamsin Newton P P P P P P P P P
Trudy Pearce P A A A P
Matthew Reid A P A P P A A P P
Susan Spriggs P P P P P
Erik West P P P A
Ian Whitehouse P A A A P A A P P
David Wills A A P A

Key: P = Present, A = Absent (Apologies), X = Absent (No Apologies), – = Attendance not Required

Finance, Staffing & Buildings Committee
Dates: 23/11/17 08/02/18 03/05/18 28/06/18 22/11/18 31/01/19 09/05/19 27/06/19
Victoria Baker P P P P P P P P
Daniel Barker P P A P P A P P
Russell Eynon P P P P A P P A
Alison Fisher A P A A X X
Natalia Hill P P P P A P P P
Robert Lawrence P P P P P P P P
Catherine Macpherson P P A P P P P A
Jenny Meredith P P P P A P P P
Tamsin Newton P P P P P P P A
Matthew Reid P P P P P P A P
David Wills P P P P
Curriculum & Standards Committee
Dates: 02/11/17 08/03/18 17/05/18 25/10/18 07/03/19 23/05/19
Simon Connor
Kate Glanville P P P A A P
Jayne Graham P P P A P A
Julia Jackson A A P P P P
Robert Lawrence P P P P P P
Lesley Lowe P A A
Catherine Macpherson A P P P P P
Daniel Mason A A A
Tamsin Newton P P P P P P
Trudy Pearce A P P A
Susan Spriggs P P A
Erik West P P P 0
Ian Whitehouse A A A A A A