Governors

The current Governing Body at Woodlands Academy of Learning for 2021 – 2022 is as follows:

Community Governors

  • Mr R Lawrence (Chair)
  • Miss K Glanville
  • Mrs S Spriggs
  • Mr R Eynon

Trust Appointed Governor

  • Ms N Hill

Co-opted Governor

  • Vacancy

Parent Governors

  • Mrs L Macey
  • Mr I Whitehouse (Vice Chair)

Staff Governors

  • Mrs T Newton (Headteacher)
  • Mrs J Jackson (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mrs J Graham (Pastoral Team and Safeguarding)

Associate Trustee

  • Mrs L Lowe

Members

  • Mrs Lowe
  • Mr D Wills
  • Vacancy

Governance Structure

 

Trustee Registers of Business & Pecuniary Interest 2021/2022

Trustees Name Appointment Date & term of Office Type of Trustee Appointed by Business Interest Trustee/Gov     at Other Establishments Contractual Link to Academy or Other Education Setting Relationship to staff / pupils / trustees Signed Date
Russell Eynon 17/03/20 – 16/03/24 Community Trustee Board of Trustees Company Director Breakwells Paints Ltd N/A None Parent of a registered pupil Yes 30/09/2021
Kate Glanville 24/09/19 – 23/09/23 Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A BCU None Yes 23/04/2021
Jayne Graham 19/10/17 – 18/10/21 Staff Trustee Staff None N/A Pastoral & Safeguarding Team None Yes 23/09/2021
Natalia Hill 28/11/20 – 27/11/24 Trust Appointed Trust Members None N/A University of Wolverhampton Parent of a registered pupil Yes 28/09/2020
Julia Jackson 25/09/18 – 24/09/22 Staff Trustee Staff None N/A Assistant Head None Yes 24/09/2021
Robert Lawrence 11/10/20 – 10/10/24 Chair Community Trustee Board of Trustees None LGB member at Haughton St. Giles CE Primary Academy None None Yes 20/09/2021
Lesley Lowe July 2012 – 21/05/20 – 20/05/24 Member – Associate Governor Members Board of Trustees None N/A Bloxwich Academy None Yes 23/09/2021
Lisa Macey 05/11/19 – 04/11/23 Parent Governor Parents None N/A Pool Hayes Academy – ATT Trust Parent of a registered pupil Yes 23/09/2021
Tamsin Newton Accounting Officer Headteacher Board of Trustees None N/A Headteacher None Yes 21/09/2021
Susan Spriggs 20/09/18 – 19/09/22 Community Trustee Board of Trustees None N/A None None Yes 22/09/2021
Ian Whitehouse 28/11/20 – 27/11/24 Vice Chair Parent Trustee Parents None N/A None Parent of a registered pupil Yes 14/10/2021
David Wills July 2012 Member Members

Committee Members & Attendance 2020/2021 – 2021/2022

Full Board Meetings 
Dates: 24/09/20 03/12/20 18/03/21 01/07/21 23/09/21 02/12/21 17/03/22 07/07/22
Daniel Barker P P P P
Russell Eynon P A P X A
Kate Glanville P P P P P
Jayne Graham P P P P P
Natalia Hill P P P P A
Julia Jackson P P P
Robert Lawrence P P P P P
Lesley Lowe A A P P P
Lisa Macey P P P P P
Tamsin Newton P P P P P
Matthew Reid A
Susan Spriggs P P P P P
Ian Whitehouse A A A X A

Key: P = Present, A = Absent (Apologies), X = Absent (No Apologies), – = Attendance not Required

Finance, Staffing & Buildings Committee
Dates: 19/11/20 04/02/21 24/06/21 18/11/21 03/02/22 23/06/22
Daniel Barker P P P
Russell Eynon A A A
Natalia Hill P P P
Robert Lawrence P P P
Tamsin Newton P P P
Ian Whitehouse A A X
Curriculum & Standards Committee
Dates: 22/10/20 04/03/21 20/05/21 21/10/21 03/03/22 19/05/22  
Kate Glanville A P P
Jayne Graham P P P
Julia Jackson P P
Robert Lawrence P P P
Lesley Lowe A A A
Lisa Macey A P P
Tamsin Newton P P P
Susan Spriggs P P P